What is Jojoba Oil?
Jojoba oil is a kind of liquid that is obtained from processing a seed of Jojoba plant (Simmondsia chinensis), which is native to northwestern Mexico, southern California, and southern Arizona. Jojoba seeds are very rich in oil, which it is approximately 50% of the jojoba seed by weight. The oil color is golden yellow and odorless. So far, jojoba oil is reported safe to use and rarely cause allergic effects.
Jojoba Oil Benefits
This fluid has been known to have many benefits, especially for skin and hair beauty. Generally you will find jojoba oil content in some household products, such as: body lotions, makeup, lipstick, shampoo, etc.
In order to get the full benefits, you can buy some bottled jojoba oils that sold in stores and supermarkets.
Jojoba for Hair Growth
One of the main causes your hair hard to grow is the excess sebum on the scalp. Sebum is a substance that is naturally secreted by glands in the skin, but sometimes it may block hair follicles from growing. The use of jojoba oil has been proven to naturally soften and cleanse excess sebum from your scalp, without making it dry.
It is fairly easy to use, you can directly apply it on your scalp. Leave it for 30 minutes, then wash thoroughly. You can also add a few drops of essential oil to get maximum results. You can also mix the oil with shampoo, although this method is not very preferred by many people.
Other its benefits for hair health, such as: lightens hair, and as a hair conditioner and scalp cleanser.
Jojoba Oil for Skin
In addition it is beneficial for hair health, jojoba oil also important for the health and beauty of your skin. If you see the label on your lotion bottles, you will find jojoba oil in it. This proves that the oil has been trusted and proven its benefits for your skin. Some of the benefits that you can get from regular use of this oil, including: fight the signs of aging such as wrinkles and fine lines, provide additional protection against sun light, help the formation of collagen naturally, overcome skin disorders such as skin psoriasis and acne. You can also use this oil as a facial cleanser, body oil, and foot softener.